Contacts and Directory

Academy International Elementary School

8550 Charity Drive

Colorado Springs, Colorado  80920

Phone: 719.234.4000

Fax: 719.234.4099


Mrs. Laura McNally - Principal

Principal's Welcome Letter

email Mrs. McNally

Mrs. Liz Dombrowski - Assistant Principal

about Mrs. Dombrowski

email Mrs. Dombrowski

OFFICE STAFF                                   

Principal's Secretary:  Crystal Ross

Secretary:  Tonya Rathe

Bookkeeper:  Martina Levkus

Secretary:  Aliene Porter

Breakfast/Lunchroom Clerk:  Cate Temme

 

IB COORDINATOR:   Chelsea East

SUPPORT STAFF

COUNSELOR:   Sheri Renz-Berry

SPED:  Ann Purtscher

SPEECH: Robin Mourning

READING: Rebecca Peterson

TAG/ENRICHMENT: Emily Andrews

MTSS LEADER: Gretchen McGregor

ESL: Carina Raetz and Shanon Benson

SCHOOL NURSE: Cheryl Spice

PSYCHOLOGIST: Scott Brooks

SOCIAL WORKER: Nichole Mattson

 

INSTRUCTIONAL PARAS: Angela Rogers, Cathy Johnson, Cindy Hamann, Kirsten Victor

French Immersion: Julie Haverluk, Anissa Lounis

ESL: Debbie Watson

SPED: Tennille Payton, Angela Rogers 

                                            

CROSSING GUARDS: Julie Haverluk, Angela Rogers, Tennille Payton, Kirsten Victor

 

PLAYGROUND MONITORS: Sharon Pifferario, Paula Anderson

 

BUILDING MANAGER: Aivre Sutton

 

SPECIALS                                             

FLES:  Heidi Cessna, Valerie Noel

ART:   Karen Gingrich

MUSIC:  Marcia Cole

PE:  Lynne Shaw

DIGITAL LEARNING COACH:  Lynette Beaman

LIBRARY:  Celeste Troisfontaines

                                                                   

GRADE LEVEL TEACHERS

KINDERGARTEN

FULL DAY 1:  Gini Gigliotti

FULL DAY 2: Mary Smithey

FULL DAY 3: Alison Simmons

AM: Pam VanWie

FIRST GRADE

TRADITIONAL 1A: Jill Palmiotti

TRADITIONAL 1B: Simon Ellis

FRENCH  IMMERSION 1A: Brooke Cote, Lauren King

FRENCH IMMERSION 1B: Virginie Debune

SECOND GRADE

TRADITIONAL 2A: Kristy Crouch

TRADITIONAL 2B: Michelle Lesseig

FRENCH IMMERSION 2A: Carolyn Brown

FRENCH IMMERSION 2B: Debbie Peaster

 

THIRD GRADE

TRADITIONAL 3A: Heather Taffe

TRADITIONAL 3B: Tiffani Lind

FRENCH IMMERSION 3A: Laura Delgado

FRENCH IMMERSION 3B: Eveline Perez


FOURTH GRADE

TRADITIONAL 4A: Andi McGeorge

TRADITIONAL 4B: Janice Theda

FRENCH IMMERSION 4A: Wanda Lepillez-Krug

FRENCH IMMERSION 4B: Laura Boylston

 

FIFTH GRADE

TRADITIONAL 5A: Karen Folleras

TRADITIONAL 5B: Jacqueline Love

FRENCH IMMERSION 5A: Sylvie Isley

FRENCH IMMERSION 5B: Lisa Johnson

 

District 20 formula for staff email: first.last@asd20.org

Example: laura.mcnally@asd20.org